Sandersons Solicitors



Terms & Conditions



Who we are:
This website is owned and controlled by Sandersons solicitors (referred to as Sandersons, us, our or we in these Conditions). We are a limited company operating as Sandersons Solicitors.

The terms "we", "us" and "our" used in this Website Data Protection Privacy Policy & Security Statement refers to Sandersonssolicitors.co.uk, a site operated by Sandersons Solicitors Limited, a company registered in England & Wales under company number 04937156 whose registered office is at 17-19 Parliament Street Hull HU1 2BH and our telephone number is 01482 324662 ("Sandersons").

We understand and recognise the importance of safeguarding the personal information of our customers, and to show our commitment, we have formulated this Data Protection Privacy Policy and Security Statement to reflect our commitment to maintaining the confidentiality of the information we receive via this Website.

Our privacy commitment:
Sandersons, the operators of www.sandersonssolicitors.co.uk website ("Website") are committed to respecting your privacy and recognising your need for appropriate protection and management of personally identifiable information or other personal information you share with us including any information about you or by which you can be identified, such as your name, address, telephone number, photographs, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, personal interests, etc, ("Personal Information")

The purpose of this Data Protection Privacy Policy and Security Statement is to inform you what Personal Information we may collect from you when you visit our Website, how we use and secure such Personal Information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, the Personal Information.

We make every effort to ensure we protect the Personal Information provided to us. We have set out in this Data Protection Privacy Policy information on how we seek to protect your security and privacy, information generally.

Data protection register entry details and legal compliance:
Sandersons is registered with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act.
The data processing notification details to the Information Commissioner are under Data Protection Register.

These details can be inspected on the Information Commissioner's website.

We are committed to protecting the Personal Information we collect from users of the Website and processing such information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 with applicable regulations.

We use such information as set out below in this Policy but generally to enhance your experience of using the Website, process your order, allow interactivity and to provide you with the services, products and/or additional services reflected on our Website that you request from us ("Services").

We also outline in our Security Statement, below, the security measures we take to protect the Personal Information provided to us.

What information is collected?:
In general, you can visit many of our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information. For each visitor to our Website, our Web server automatically recognizes only the consumer's domain name, but not the e-mail address (where possible).

We may track the Internet domain address from which people visit us and analyse this data for trends and statistics, but individual users will remain anonymous, unless you voluntarily tell us who you are.

There may be times (such as when you subscribe to a Service on the Website, purchase or order a product, register to receive marketing information, or to participate in competitions, user reviews, contests, or promotions, etc) at which we ask you to provide certain information about yourself such as your name, shipping/billing address, telephone or mobile number, email address, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, personal interests, etc.

We also maintain a record of your online services, subscriptions or product and service purchases. Whether or not to provide such information is completely your own choice. But if you choose not to provide this information we request, you may be unable to subscribe to the Services or purchase products, or access certain Services, offers and content on our Website.

We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect certain user information such as information relating to computer location, URL and IP address and domains, your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Website.

You should be aware that as this site is monitored, we may collect this information even if you do not register with us and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

When you access the Services on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you. We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential and will keep it on a secure server. We reserve the right to disclose the Personal Information in the circumstances set out in this Data Protection Privacy Policy and Security Statement.

When you use the Website, register and/or subscribe for our Services (or as required) or purchase products, you may have to complete a subscription process including a registration form and provide Personal Information.

We gather this Personal Information to allow us to process your registration, process any requests or payments you may make, administer your contract or relationship with us. We also collect the Personal Information in order to grant you access to the online Services, monitor your usage of our site and Services, and/or participation in online activities including reviews, testimonials or competitions, if any. The information is also collected for such other uses as are expressly set out in this Privacy Policy, whether in connection with the Website, our products or services or our business.

Personal information:
When you access the Services the Website may record your details to ensure that we comply with legal and contractual requirements, or are able to contact you, resolve any queries and process your subscriptions or orders to completion.

This data and Personal Information will not be used to send marketing offers or shared with any other business other than those identified in our terms and conditions or this Website Data Protection Privacy Policy and Security Statement.

Any Personal Information collected via this Website will be held by or on behalf of Sandersons. We will only use your Personal Information as is required to provide, sell or supply products or the relevant Services, or as permitted by data protection law, or for any other purposes as requested by or agreed with you.

If you have contacted us or submitted queries via email, we will use the information solely to respond to these emails and in relation to the services of which you express an interest.

Using information about you:
Your e-mail information is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes. We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

Policy changes:
From time to time, we may use Personal Information or other customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Data Protection Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our Website to notify you of these changes and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Website periodically.

Security statement:
This is the Security Statement and Policy of Sandersons in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and applicable regulations. The internal procedures of Sandersons are designed to cover the storage, access and disclosure of your Personal Information.

Sandersons are committed to online security. We maintain security measures to protect the sensitive data on our Website and to prevent unauthorised access of customer information that is transmitted to servers. We cannot however guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet. Details of our security policy and measures can be found below.

This Security Statement explains how we store and safeguard the information we collect about you, and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy generally.

We always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our Website. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our Website.

Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any Personal Information you transmit to or from our Website, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will do our best to protect its security on our systems.

Although the Internet is not a completely secure medium, we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this Security Policy as part of the Data Protection Privacy Policy and Security Statement.

To prevent unauthorised access and maintain the accuracy of our records and data to ensure proper use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect, secure and safeguard the personal data and information we collect on or through our website. The following provisions and arrangements are in place:

We have a management and corporate commitment to information security within the organisation and provide clear direction, guidance and responsibilities and procedures in this respect.

Sandersons has a designated or nominated compliance officer who deals with security of information and personal data together with relevant compliance with the Data Protection Act.

All employees are briefed on the importance of personal data and security and confidentiality of information obtained. Employees may attend training programmes and are provided with updates or practical guidance under the Data Protection Act.
We control physical security in relation to the information and personal data that is contained at our facilities and restrict access to the site, buildings, computer rooms, office desk, technology areas, equipment and other facilities where unauthorised access by people could compromise our security.

All proprietary or confidential information, including personal data, is contained or stored on computer and any that is contained and stored on manual files are locked up and secure.

We may seek to control access to information and personal data, including existing procedures for authorising and authenticating users as well as software controls for restricting access and techniques for protecting data such as encryption. Encryption is used in connection with our payment facilities for customers.

We monitor and log access so as to assist in detection and investigation of security breaches and any attempted breaches where they occur.

We maintain a business continuity plan as a contingency plan which identifies our business functions and assets (including personal data) which would need to be maintained in the event of disaster and set out the procedures for protecting and restoring them if necessary.

Our staff are trained on practical aspects of the Data Protection Act 1998, confidentiality, security systems and we have relevant procedures in place in relation to the obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. Accordingly, our staff should be aware of information security issues and they are able to contact our Data Protection compliance officer with any issues relating to the Data Protection, Privacy or personal data.

In respect of detection and investigation of breaches where they occur, we have in place relevant controls which should alert us to a breach in security. We endeavour to investigate every notified breach of security.

The personal data and information held by us are currently stored on a relevant technology system, mass email programme data base, individual account contact manager's systems together with the training booking spreadsheet, invoicing spreadsheet, Excel spreadsheets and paper form.

We do not hold any of your credit card details on the Website. Such information would be securely passed on to the electronic payment system provider or processor for authorisation by your bank.

We have implemented internet security technology to seek to ensure that it is safe for you to shop with us. We are constantly updating our technology to provide you with the maximum practicable level of security.

We seek to keep your Personal Information confidential and our security measures are reviewed from time to time.

We are taking and will endeavour to continue to take all reasonable steps in order to protect our information and all personal data obtained by or provided to Sandersons. However, Sandersons cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Information or data disclosed to it or collected by it as we have no control over the public or third party network through which Personal Information may be sent to our website.

Any changes to this policy will be posted on this Website.